of North Carolina School of Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-103 (LexisNexis 2018) (“All common law offenses and affirmative defenses are abolished.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-104(3) (2018) (“Common-law crimes are abolished and no conduct shall constitute an offense unless it is described as an offense in this code or in another statute of this state . . . .”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 500.020(1) (LexisNexis 2014) (“Common law offenses are abolished and no act or omission shall constitute a criminal offense unless designated a crime or violation under this code or another statute of this state.”); Minn. Stat. § 609.015 (2016) (“Common law crimes are abolished and no act or omission is a crime unless made so by this chapter or by other applicable statute . . . .”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:1-5(a) (West 2018) (“Common law crimes are abolished and no conduct constitutes an offense unless the offense is defined by this code or another statute of this State.”); Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-105 (LexisNexis 2017) (“Common law crimes are abolished and no conduct is a crime unless made so by this code, other applicable statute or ordinance.”); see also 1 LaFave, supra note 3, § 2.1(c), at 107 n.19 (collecting sources). 62 See, e.g., Estes v.