of North Carolina School of Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 74 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.3 (2017) (“All other provisions of the Article are intended to be supplementary and additional to the common law and other statutes of this State and, except as specifically indicated, shall not be construed to abrogate, abolish, or supplant other provisions of law.”). 75 N.D. Cent. Code § 1-01-03(7) (2016) (“The will of the sovereign power is expressed by . . . [t]he decisions of the enforcing those rules, which, though not enacted, form what is known as customary or common law.”). 76 11 R.I. Gen.