of North Carolina School of Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Stat. § 775.01 (2018) (“The common law of England in relation to crimes, except so far as the same relates to the modes and degrees of punishment, shall be of full force in this state where there is no existing provision by statute on the subject.”). 69 Idaho Code Ann. § 18-303 (West 2016) (“All offenses recognized by the common law as crimes and not herein enumerated are punishable, in case of felony, by in the state prison for a term not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years; and in case of , by imprisonment in the county