of North Carolina School of Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 74 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.3 (2017) (“All other provisions of the Article are intended to be supplementary and additional to the common law and other statutes of this State and, except as specifically indicated, shall not be construed to abrogate, abolish, or supplant other provisions of law.”). 75 N.D. Cent. Code § 1-01-03(7) (2016) (“The will of the sovereign power is expressed by . . . [t]he decisions of the enforcing those rules, which, though not enacted, form what is known as customary or common law.”). 76 11 R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-1-1 (2002) (“Every act and omission which is an offense at common law, and for which no punishment is prescribed by the general laws, may be prosecuted and punished as an offense at common law.”). 77 S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-110 (2015) (“A felony or misdemeanor provided by statute or in common law which is not assigned a classification pursuant to Section 16-1-90 or 16-1-100 must be punished as provided before enactment of the classification system.”). 78 Va.