of North Carolina School of Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] L. Rev. 6, 25 (1910) (“In some states the common law as it existed down to the time of the Revolution is declared, either by a constitutional or statutory provision, to be in force.” (footnote omitted)). 61 See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-103 (LexisNexis 2018) (“All common law offenses and affirmative defenses are abolished.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-104(3) (2018) (“Common-law crimes are abolished and no conduct shall constitute an offense unless it is described as an offense in this code or in another statute of this state . . . .”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 500.020(1) (LexisNexis 2014) (“Common law offenses are abolished and no act or omission shall constitute a criminal offense unless designated a crime or violation under this code or another statute of this state.”); Minn. Stat. § 609.015 (2016) (“Common law crimes are abolished and no act or omission is a crime unless made so by this chapter or by other applicable statute . . . .”); N.J. Stat.