of North Carolina School of Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Because

107 Cal. Penal Code § 189 (West 2019). 108 See Kahan, supra note 16, at 353. 109 See generally Rosenberg, supra note 31 (discussing federal criminal common law as both a body of law and a process). 110 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51 (2017) (burglary); id. § 14-58 (arson). 111 E.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-104(3) (2018) (permitting “the use of as an interpretive aid in the construction of the provisions of this code”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.015 (2016) (permitting “the use of common law rules in the construction or interpretation” of criminal statutes). 112 Kan. Stat.