of North Carolina School of Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Laws § 11-1-1 (2002) (“Every act and omission which is an offense at common law, and for which no punishment is prescribed by the general laws, may be prosecuted and punished as an offense at common law.”). 77 S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-110 (2015) (“A felony or misdemeanor provided by statute or in common law which is not assigned a classification pursuant to Section 16-1-90 or 16-1-100 must be punished as provided before enactment of the classification system.”). 78 Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-16 (2014) (“A common-law offense, for which punishment is prescribed by statute, shall be punished only in the mode so prescribed.”). 79 Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.04.060 (2016) (“The provisions of the common law relating to the commission of crime and the punishment thereof, insofar as not inconsistent with the Constitution and statutes of this state, shall supplement all penal statutes of this state and all offending against the same shall be tried in the courts of this state having jurisdiction of the offense.”). 80 See, e.g., Genies v. State, 43 A.3d 1007, 1010–11, 1013 (Md. 2012); Wisneski v. State, 921 A.2d 273, 279–80 (Md. 2007). 81 See, e.g., State v. Bates, 330 S.E.2d 200, 201 (N.C. 1985); State v.