of North Carolina School of Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Even where a statute has been enacted covering a crime, the common law is still applicable if the statute was not intended to the entire field or to repeal the common law.” (footnotes omitted)). 71 Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 750.505 (LexisNexis 2017) (“Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court.”). 72 Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-1-3 (2015) (“Every offense not provided for by the statutes of this state shall be indictable as heretofore at common law.”). 73 N.M. Stat.