of North Carolina School of Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] State, 168 So. 2d 258, 260 (Ala. Ct. App. 1964) (“[C]ommon-law jurisdiction cannot ‘be exercised as to purely statutory offenses, nor in cases of common-law offenses for which punishment is prescribed by statute. Hence it can only exist as to common-law offenses, for which common-law punishment only can be inflicted.’” (quoting State v. Gillilan, 41 S.E. 131, 133 (W. Va. 1902) (internal quotation marks omitted))). 66 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-4 (2017) (“The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed as precluding any court from recognizing other principles of criminal liability or other defenses not inconsistent with such provisions.”). 67 D.C. Code § 45-401(a) (2001) (“The common law, all British statutes in force in Maryland on February 27, 1801, the principles of and admiralty, all general acts of Congress not locally inapplicable in the District of Columbia, and all acts of Congress by their terms applicable to the