of North Carolina School of Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Because

107 Cal. Penal Code § 189 (West 2019). 108 See Kahan, supra note 16, at 353. 109 See generally Rosenberg, supra note 31 (discussing federal criminal common law as both a body of law and a process). 110 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51 (2017) (burglary); id. § 14-58 (arson). 111 E.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-104(3) (2018) (permitting “the use of as an interpretive aid in the construction of the provisions of this code”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.015 (2016) (permitting “the use of common law rules in the construction or interpretation” of criminal statutes). 112 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5103(a) (2017) (“[W]here a crime is denounced by any statute of this state, but not defined, the definition of such crime at common law shall be applied.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 193.050(3) (LexisNexis 2012) (“The provisions of the common law relating to the definition of public offenses apply to any public offense which is so prohibited but is not defined, or which is so prohibited but is incompletely defined.”). Both of these states make criminal statutes, as opposed to the common law, the sole source of criminal prohibitions. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5103(a) (2017); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 193.050(1) (LexisNexis 2012). COPYRIGHT © 2019 VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION