of North Carolina School of Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Code § 1-01-03(7) (2016) (“The will of the sovereign power is expressed by . . . [t]he decisions of the enforcing those rules, which, though not enacted, form what is known as customary or common law.”). 76 11 R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-1-1 (2002) (“Every act and omission which is an offense at common law, and for which no punishment is prescribed by the general laws, may be prosecuted and punished as an offense at common law.”). 77 S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-110 (2015) (“A felony or misdemeanor provided by statute or in common law which is not assigned a classification pursuant to Section 16-1-90 or 16-1-100 must be punished as provided before enactment of the classification system.”). 78 Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-16 (2014) (“A common-law offense, for which punishment is prescribed by statute, shall be punished only in the mode so prescribed.”). 79 Wash. Rev.