of North Carolina School of Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] E. Coal Co., 70 A. 1, 5 (R.I. 1908)). And some states expressly adopted the common law as a matter of statute or constitutional provision. See Herbert Pope, The English Common Law in the United States, 24 Harv. L. Rev. 6, 25 (1910) (“In some states the common law as it existed down to the time of the Revolution is declared, either by a constitutional or statutory provision, to be in force.” (footnote omitted)). 61 See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-103 (LexisNexis 2018) (“All common law offenses and affirmative defenses are abolished.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-104(3) (2018) (“Common-law crimes are abolished and no conduct shall constitute an offense unless it is described as an offense in this code or in another statute of this state . . . .”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 500.020(1) (LexisNexis 2014) (“Common law offenses are abolished and no act or omission shall constitute a criminal offense unless designated a crime or violation under this code or another statute of this state.”); Minn. Stat. § 609.015 (2016) (“Common law crimes are abolished and no act or omission is a crime unless made so by this chapter or by other applicable statute . . . .”); N.J. Stat.