The Proposed Federal Criminal Code: An Unwarranted Expansion in Federal Criminal Jurisdiction
[…] Constitutional and practical problems arose, however, in that the Larceny Act made "an ordinary crime, which was previously cogni- zable only in a state court, a federal offense merely because the crime was committed in interstate commerce or in connection with an article moving in interstate commerce. 49 This was a "departure from the earlier principles of federal criminal legislation, and affected the basic distribution of powers between state and nation" because it "was a

43. 22 U.S. (9 Wheat.) 1 (1824). 44. Id. at 189-90. 45. Id. at 196. 46. Id. at 197. 47. U.S. CONsT. art. I, § 8, cl. 18. 48. Larceny Act, ch. 50, §1, 37 Stat. 670 (1913) (codified at IF; U.S.C § 2117 (1976)), The Larceny Act provides in part: Whoever breaks the seal or lock of any railroad car, vessel . . . or other vehicle or of any pipeline system, containing interstate or foreign shipments of freight or express or other property, or enters any such vehicle or pipeline system with intent in either case to commit larceny therein, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 2117 (1976). 49. Boudin, supra note 5, at 267. 1978] CRIMINAL CODE practical invasion of a sphere of competence long enjoyed exclusively by the states."50 Previous federal laws prohibiting the criminal use of an instrumentality of interstate commerce did not prohibit activities that