Loyola University Chicago Journal Volume 10 Article 5 Issue 1 Fall 1978
[…] THIRD HAZARD: DRAFTERS' COMMENTS It is axiomatic that when any statute is enacted, the words of the statute are the law, not the reasons given by the proponent of the . Comments by the proponents and drafters may be im- 2 portant in understanding the meaning of the words of the statute,

31. Apparently the Illinois Supreme Court has also overlooked Article 4 of the Criminal Code in dealing with the offense of attempt . Under § 8-4, the crime of attempt is committed when one, "with intent to commit a specific offense," performs an act in further- ance of that offense. UL. REv. STAT, ch. 38, § 8-4. In People v. Muir, 67 Ill. 2d 86, 365 N.E.2d 332 (1977), the court found that the meaning of "intent" is found in the murder statute: "He knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another." IL. REV. STAT. ch. 38, § 9-1 (a)(2). Four months later, in People v.