Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] consumers of an electric company, other than residential electricity consumers, shall be allowed direct access beginning on March 1, 2002.”); OR. PUB. UTIL. COMM., ELECTRIC RATES AND PLANNING, STATUS REPORT OREGON ELECTRIC INDUSTRY RESTRUCTURING (2011), available at http://www.oregon.gov/PUC/ electric_restruc/statrpt/2011/012011_status_report.pdf (showing several service suppliers and aggregators who allow customers to choose their power supply); TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.051 (West 2011) (providing that “each electric utility shall separate its business activities from one another into the following units: (1) a power generation company; (2) a retail electric provider; and (3) a transmission and distribution utility”); TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.102 (West 2011) (“Each retail customer in this state, except retail customers of electric cooperatives and municipally owned utilities that have not opted for customer choice, shall have customer choice on or after January 1, 2002.”).