Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] When a state restructures, it typically attempts to divest generation and/or distribution from vertically integrated utilities, thus encouraging more competition in generation and allowing customers to choose the company from whom they purchase their power. See, e.g., 66 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2804 (2)-(3) (West 2011) (requiring the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission to “allow customers to choose among electric generation suppliers in a competitive generation market through direct access” and to “require the unbundling of electric utility services, tariffs and customer bills to separate the charges for generation, transmission and distribution”); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 757.601 (West 2011) (“All retail electricity

https://digitalcommons.pace.edu/pelr/vol28/iss3/5 52 05WISEMANMACRO 5/5/2011 7:24 PM

2011] THE RENEWABLES COMPONENT 879