Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] In general, utility-scale renewables avoid states’ certificate and ratemaking regulatory requirements both because they sell wholesale and because they do not typically fall within the definition of “utility”—the entity typically regulated most heavily by states. See, e.g., TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 31.002(6) (West 2011) (defining electric utility as “a person or river authority that owns or operates for compensation . . .equipment or facilities to produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or furnish electricity” but excluding from the definition “a qualifying facility” (a producer of renewable electricity or a small cogenerator) and “a power generation company”); WYO. STAT. ANN. 37-1-101 (a)(vi) (West 2011) (defining public utility as an entity with control over “[a]ny plant, property or facility for the