Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] projects); 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 30/5-5-5 (West 2011) (providing a “rebuttable presumption” that condemnation of property is for public use when a public utility condemns property where there has been a finding of public convenience and necessary or where property is acquired under the Public Utilities Act); TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 181.004 (West 2011) (“A gas or electric corporation has the right and power to enter on, condemn, and appropriate the land, right-of-way, easement, or other property of any person or corporation.”); TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 181.001 (West 2011) (defining “electric corporation” as an “electric current and power corporation”). 96. Renewable developers are often simply builders of generation who then sell wholesale to other utilities and municipalities, not directly to end-users.