Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] 222. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 216F.07 (West 2011) (providing that the state-issued site permit “supersedes and preempts all zoning, building, or land use rules, regulations, or ordinances adopted by regional, county, local, and special purpose governments”); see also Anonymous Response to Wind Energy Development Questionnaire (Mar. 14, 2011) (on file with author) (for a project in Minnesota, responding “yes” to the question of whether “all approvals— environmental, building code-related, zoning-related—done through the site permitting process with the Minnesota PUC”). 223. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 216F.07 (providing that “[a] permit under this chapter is the only site approval required for the location” of a large wind energy system). 224. STATE OF MINN. PUB. UTILS. COMM’N, supra note 181. 225. Id. 226. Outka, supra note 181, at 1080.

https://digitalcommons.pace.edu/pelr/vol28/iss3/5 56 05WISEMANMACRO 5/5/2011 7:24 PM