Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 8. See STEPHEN CORNELL & DOUGLAS HARTMANN, ETHNICITY AND RACE: MAKING IDENTITIES IN A CHANGING WORLD 25-34 (1998). 9. See id. at 15-25. The federal hate crimes statute offers the following definitions: "the term 'racial group' means a set of individuals whose identity as such is distinctive in terms of physical characteristics or biological descent," 18 U.S.C. § 1093(6) (2000), and "the term 'ethnic group' means a set of individuals whose identity as such is distinctive in terms of common cultural traditions or heritage," Id. at § 1093(2). 10. Michael J. Bamshad & Steve E. Olson, Does Race Exist?, 289 SCI. AM. 78, 80 (2003). 11. See U.S. Census Bureau, Racial and Ethnic Classifications Used in 2000 Census and Beyond (Apr. 12, 2000), http://www.census.gov/population/www/socdemo/race/racefactcb.html; Revisions to