BEAVERHEAD COUNTY PUBLIC LAND’S RESOURCE USE POLICY AND PLAN
[…] Red Canyon also pointed out that “in the interest of the stock growers themselves” the Act was intended to define “their grazing rights and to protect those rights by regulation against interference.”

Similarly, Bureau of Land Management Regulations themselves mandate the agency to coordinate its land use plans with local governments that have adopted comprehensive land use plans of their own. Some of these are shown below:

43 C.F.R. Section 1601.3-1(a)

In addition to public involvement, the BLM is obligated to coordinate its planning processes with land use plans of local governments.

43 C.F.R. Section 1610.3-1(c)(1)

“In providing guidance to BLM personnel, the BLM State Director shall assure such guidance is as “consistent as possible with existing officially adopted and approved resource related plans, policies or programs of other State agencies, Indian tribes and local governments that may be affected ....”

43 C.F.R. Section 1610.3-l(e)

The BLM is obligated to take all practical measures to resolve conflicts between federal and land use plans of local government..

43 C.F.R. Section 1610.3-2(a)