BEAVERHEAD COUNTY PUBLIC LAND’S RESOURCE USE POLICY AND PLAN
[…] HISTORIC PRESERVATION ACT REGULATIONS 36 C.F.R. Section 800.5(e)(1)(i)

If a federal, state, or local action is determined to have an adverse affect on a historic property, the state and federal Historic Preservation officer shall consult with the head of the local government, if requested by the local government.

CLEAN AIR ACT 33 U.S.C. Section 1251(g)

Federal agencies shall cooperate with state and local agencies to develop comprehensive solutions to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution in concert with programs for managing water resources.

33 U.S.C. Section 1252 (A)

The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) “shall, after careful investigation, and in cooperation with other federal agencies, state water pollution control agencies, interstate agencies, and the municipalities and industries involved, prepare or develop comprehensive programs” for preventing water pollution.

SOIL AND WATER RESOURCES CONSERVATION ACT 16 U.S.C. Section 2003(b)