BEAVERHEAD COUNTY PUBLIC LAND’S RESOURCE USE POLICY AND PLAN
[…] These federal agencies are to give “special consideration” to those plant and animal species that the Fish and Wildlife Service is considering for listing but lacks the scientific data to list.

55 Resource Use Plan July 2010 NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT (NEPA) The National Environmental Policy Act requires that all federal agencies consider the impacts of their actions on the environment and on the preservation of the culture5, heritage, and custom6 of local government.

16 U.S.C. Section 4331

“It is the continuing responsibility of the federal government to use all practicable important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage, and maintain, wherever possible, an environment which supports diversity and variety of individual choice.”