BEAVERHEAD COUNTY PUBLIC LAND’S RESOURCE USE POLICY AND PLAN
[…] Beaverhead County is such a county. For generations, families have depended upon the “material traits” of ranching, farming, mining, timber production, wood products, hunting, fishing, outdoor recreation, and other resource- based lines of lines of work for their economic livelihoods.

42 U.S.C. Section 4332 (2)(c)

All federal agencies shall prepare an environmental impact statement (EIS) or an environmental assessment (EA), (i.e. a NEPA document) for “every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.”

42 U.S.C. Section 4332 (c)(iii)

Such EIS or EA shall include, among other things, alternatives to the proposed action.