UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH REVIEW Vol. 76 ● Fall 2014
[…] Furthermore, this constitutional mandate automatically confers the Presidency at the stated date and time. According to this provision, it is not conditional upon the taking of the oath at that time—the term begins regardless. Thus, whether the oath is taken before that moment or after that moment, the term of the new Presidency begins at that moment; and therefore the President-elect becomes the President at that moment.134 A subsequent clause in the Twentieth Amendment supports this reading. Section 3 indicates: “If, at the time fixed for the beginning of the term of the President, the President elect shall have died, the Vice President elect shall become President.”135 Again, the person becomes President by virtue of the occurrence of the beginning of the term—not by virtue of the person taking the oath of office.