Fordham School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Ohio Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3505.40 “A presidential elector elected at a general election or appointed pursuant to section 3505.39 of the Revised Code shall, (LexisNexis 2012) when discharging the duties enjoined upon him by the constitution or laws of the United States, cast his electoral vote for the nominees for president and vice-president of the political party which certified him to the secretary of state as a presidential elector pursuant to law.” Oklahoma Okla. Stat. tit. 26, § 10-102 “Every party nominee for Presidential Elector shall subscribe to an oath, stating that said nominee, if elected, will cast (LexisNexis 2012) his ballot for the persons nominated for the offices of President and Vice President by the national convention of his party. . . . Failure of any party nominee to take and file said oath by said date shall automatically vacate his nomination and a substitute nominee shall be selected by the state central committee of the appropriate political party.” Okla. Stat. tit. 26, § 10-109 “Any Presidential Elector who violates his oath as a Presidential Elector shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon (LexisNexis 2012) conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).” Or. Rev.