Fordham School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Gen. Stat. Ann. § 9-176 (LexisNexis “Each such elector shall cast his ballots for the candidates under whose names he ran on the official election ballot . . . .” 2012)

District of D.C. Code Ann. § 1-1001.08(g)(2) “Each person elected as elector of President and Vice President shall, in the presence of the Board, take an oath or Columbia (LexisNexis 2012) solemnly affirm that he or she will vote for the candidates of the party he or she has been nominated to represent, and it shall be his or her duty to vote in such manner in the electoral college.”

Florida Fla. Stat. Ann. § 103.021(1) (LexisNexis “Each such elector shall be a qualified elector of the party he or she represents who has taken an oath that he or she will 2012) vote for the candidates of the party that he or she is nominated to represent.”

Hawaii Haw. Rev.