Fordham School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] II, § 1, cl. 4. the District would be entitled if it were a State, but in no event more than 34 Sherman is Dead, Hurt by Speech, N.Y. Times, Oct. 30, 1912, at 1. the least populous state.” U.S. Const. amend. XXIII, § 1. 35 No Provision for Sherman’s Successor, N.Y. Tribune, Oct. 31, 1912, at 2. 8 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 103.021 (2010). 36 See Hadley in the Lead for Sherman’s Place, N.Y. Times, Nov. 4, 1912, at 6. 9 U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 2. 37 See John D. Feerick, From Failing Hands: The Story of 10 Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 673 (current version at 3 U.S.C. § 7 Presidential Succession 161 (Fordham U. Press, 1965). (2006) (“The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday 38 James N. Naughton, Shriver Is Named for Second Place by the Democrats, in December next following their appointment at such place in each State as N.Y. Times, Aug. 9, 1972, at 1. the legislature of such State shall direct.”). 39 Id.; see also James N. Giglio, The Eagleton Affair: Thomas Eagleton, George 11 U.S. Const. amend. XII. McCovern, and the 1972 Vice Presidential Nomination, 39 Presidential Stud.