Fordham School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Vermont Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2732 “The electors must vote for the candidates for president and vice-president who received the greatest number of votes at (LexisNexis 2012) the general election.”

Virginia Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-203 “Electors selected by the state convention of any political party as defined in § 24.2-101 shall be required to vote for (LexisNexis 2012) the nominees of the national convention to which the state convention elects delegates. Electors named in any petition of qualified voters as provided in § 24.2-543 shall be required to vote for the persons named for President and for Vice President in the petition.”

Washington Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 29A.56.320 “Each presidential elector shall execute and file with the secretary of state a pledge that, as an elector, he or she will vote (LexisNexis 2012) for the candidates nominated by that party.”

Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 29A.56.340 “ Any elector who votes for a person or persons not nominated by the party of which he or she is an elector is subject to a (LexisNexis 2012) civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars.”