Fordham School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Similarly, if the Vice President-elect should die before the count in Congress, he would still be declared the winner, and the new President would be able to nominate a replacement.” H.R. REP. NO. 72-345 (1932): “There is no immediate emergency presented if a candidate for Vice President, or if the Vice President elect, should die, if the President elect qualifies upon the day fixed for the beginning of his term.” H.R. REP. NO. 72-345 (1932): “Section 3 of the [20th A]mendment . . . gives to Congress the power to provide for the case.” Section 3 of the 20th Amendment states in relevant part: “the Congress may by law provide for the case wherein neither a President elect nor a Vice President elect shall have qualified, declaring who shall then act as President, or the manner in which one who is to act shall be selected, and such person shall act accordingly until a President or Vice President shall have qualified.”3