Fordham School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Maine Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 21-A, § 805(2) “The presidential electors at large shall cast their ballots for the presidential and vice-presidential candidates who (LexisNexis 2011) received the largest number of votes in the State. The presidential electors of each congressional district shall cast their ballots for the presidential and vice-presidential candidates who received the largest number of votes in each respective congressional district.”

Maryland Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law § 8-505(c) “After taking the oath prescribed by Article I, § 9 of the Maryland Constitution before the Clerk of the Court of Appeals or, (LexisNexis 2012) in the Clerk’s absence, before one of the Clerk’s deputies, the presidential electors shall cast their votes for the candidates for President and Vice President who received a plurality of the votes cast in the State of Maryland.”

Massachusetts Mass. Gen. Laws.