Journal of Legal Technology Risk Management
[…] Yale Univ., 393 F. Supp. 2d 133, 137 (2004). 10 35 U.S.C. § 202(a) (1980) (“Each nonprofit organization or small business firm may, within a reasonable time after disclosure as required by paragraph (c)(1) of this section, elect to retain title to ay subject invention . .”); 35 U.S.C. § 201(e) (1980) (“The term 'subject invention' means any invention of the contractor conceived or first actually reduced to practice in the performance of work under a funding agreement.”). 11 35 U.S.C. § 202(c)(7)(C) (1980) (“[A] requirement that the contractor share royalties with the inventor.”). 175 176 J. OF LEGAL TECH. AND RISK MGMT [Vol. 6 retain title.12 Third, the Act’s drafters intended for employee-inventors to receive title to federally funded inventions, including