Journal of Legal Technology Risk Management
[…] rights to inventions developed by their employees using federal funds.10 In return for granting contractors these exclusive rights, federally funded nonprofits were required to share royalties with their employee-inventors.11 Second, Bayh-Dole was to give the federal government the opportunity to acquire full title to federally funded inventions only if the federally funded contractor first elected not to 8 See generally 35 U.S.C. §§ 200-211 (1980). 9 See 35 U.S.C. § 202 (1980) (describing contractor’s property rights and employee-inventors’ financial rights to federally funded inventions); 35 U.S.C. § 203 (1980) (describing the government’s “march-in rights” to contractor owned inventions); Fenn v. Yale Univ., 393 F. Supp. 2d 133, 137 (2004). 10 35 U.S.C. § 202(a) (1980) (“Each nonprofit organization or small business firm may, within a reasonable time after disclosure as required by paragraph (c)(1) of this section, elect to retain title to ay subject invention . .”); 35 U.S.C. § 201(e) (1980) (“The term 'subject invention' means any invention of the contractor conceived or first actually reduced to practice in the performance of work under a funding agreement.”). 11 35 U.S.C. § 202(c)(7)(C) (1980) (“[A] requirement that the