The “Article of Manufacture” Today
[…] 832 A. The Legislative History & “Apportionment” ........................... 832 B. The Supreme Court’s Decision in Samsung ............................. 832 1. The Meaning of “Article of Manufacture” ............................ 832 2. The Effect of this Approach .................................................. 833 C. The Interplay with Statutory Subject Matter ............................ 835 D. The Problem of Overcompensation ......................................... 835 VII. CONCLUSION ............................................................................. 838 I. INTRODUCTION Section 289 of the Patent Act provides that, for certain acts of de- sign patent infringement, the infringer “shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250.”1 In Samsung v.