Celebrating the Impact of Senator A Lasting Legacy on the Constitution and Beyond
[…] The history of Section 2 manifests the intention that there be both a President and a Vice President at all times, and whenever a vacancy occurs in the office of the Vice President, both the President and Congress must act with “reasonable dispatch” to fill it.91 Thus, Section 2 reflects the increased significance and role the Vice President plays in the government.92 Section 3 provides: Whenever the President transmits to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives his written declaration that he is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, and until he transmits to them a written declaration to the contrary, such powers and duties shall be discharged by the Vice President as Acting President.93 This section affords the President discretion in declaring his own inability and makes clear that in such a case, the Vice President is to discharge the powers and duties of the Presidency. In a disability situation under Section 3, the Vice President does not assume the Office or title of “President.”