USDA Antitrust Status of Farmer :
[…] ! Picketing retail establishments that bought from processors who did not secure their raw product from members of the association, to force the retailers to buy from processors who did obtain their raw product from association members.

! Disrupting deliveries of raw product to the facilities of processors unwilling to do business with the association.

! Loaning money to customers and then using the leverage created by the loan to force the customer to accept prices and other terms of trade set by the association.664

COOPERATIVE MONOPOLIZATION

Section 2 of the Sherman Act makes it a felony for any person to "... monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize.. ." any part of interstate commerce. 665 Section 1 of the Capper-Volstead Act provides agricultural producers "...may act together in associations... in collectively processing, preparing for market, handling, and marketing in interstate and foreign commerce.. ." the products they produce.666 As