USDA Antitrust Status of Farmer :
[…] Section 2 of the Capper-Volstead Act754 doesn' t directly limit the ability of producers to accumulate market power through their cooperative. However, it does bar producer associations from monopolizing or restraining trade and using their market power to unduly enhance the prices they charge for the products they sell.

752 United States v. Dairym en, Inc. , 660 F.2d 192 (6th cir. 1981). 753 Kinnett Dairies v. Dairymen, Inc., 715 F. 2d 520, 521 (11th Cir. 1983), aff'g, 512 F. Supp. 608 (M.D. Ga. 1981). 754 7 U.S.C. § 292.

277 USDA Enforcement

In Section 2, Congress directed that if the Secretary of Agriculture determines a producer association "monopolizes or restrains trade.. .to such an extent that the price of any agricultural product is unduly enhanced thereby, he shall.. ." serve a complaint stating the reasons for his action and a notice of hearing for the cooperative to show cause why the Secretary should not issue an order directing it to cease the challenged conduct."755 After the hearing, if the Secretary believes that an association monopolizes or