USDA Antitrust Status of Farmer :
[…] Rec. 6208 (June 18, 1890). 51 21 Cong. Rec. 6312-6314 (June 20, 1890).

27 signed into law by President Benjamin Harrison on July 2, 1890. 52

PROVISIONS

The first two provisions of the Sherman Act remain the core of our antitrust law. Section 1 begins:

Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or , in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal... 53

Section 2 reads:

Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several states, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony... 54

These on trade restraints have never been amended. They reflect, if not necessarily codify word for word, earlier common law rules. Their interpretation and application to cooperatives is at the heart of this report.