Cleveland State Law Review
[…] Before an affirmative

1,8 For example, a coalition of union leaders and church groups might be faced with a showing that their boycott activity had caused several million dollars of damages to an agricultural combine, and be required to demonstrate that they could not have effectively communicated their message by advertising instead of a boycott. "I Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1976), states that an injured party "shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee." Id. See ProtestBoycotts, supra note 27, at 682, for an argument that treble damages should not be recoverable in protest boycott actions. This approach attempts to remedy one of the inadequacies in the balancing approach while leaving the test intact. It treats a symptom, but not the illness.