The Political Boycott: an Unprivileged Form of Expression
[…] These laws are collected in [2 State Laws] LAB. L. REP. (CCH) 43,045 (1982). For an example of a typical statute, see infra note 22. 20. Fort v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 61 Cal. 2d 331, 335, 392 P.2d 385, 387, 38 Cal. Rptr. 625, 627 (1964); see also Gay Law Students Ass'n v. Pacific Tel. & Tel., 24 Cal. 3d 458, 487, 595 P.2d 592, 610, 156 Cal. Rptr. 14, 32 (1979). 21. 28 Cal. 2d 481, 171 P.2d 21 (1946). 22. See CAL. LAB. CODE § 1101 (West 1971), which provides: "No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.
Recommended publications
  • Yahotline 79 5.Pdf (583.6Kb)
    Taking Action! of little importance to big corporations.