THE POLITICAL : AN UNPRIVILEGED FORM OF EXPRESSION
[…] 19. Carroll, ProtectingPrivate Employees'Freedom ofPoliticalSpeech, 18 HARV. J. ON LEGIS. 35, 58 (1981). These laws are collected in [2 State Laws] LAB. L. REP. (CCH) 43,045 (1982). For an example of a typical statute, see infra note 22. 20. Fort v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 61 Cal. 2d 331, 335, 392 P.2d 385, 387, 38 Cal. Rptr. 625, 627 (1964); see also Gay Law Students Ass'n v. Pacific Tel. & Tel., 24 Cal. 3d 458, 487, 595 P.2d 592, 610, 156 Cal. Rptr. 14, 32 (1979). 21. 28 Cal. 2d 481, 171 P.2d 21 (1946). 22. See CAL. LAB. CODE § 1101 (West 1971), which provides: "No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in or from becoming candidates for public office. (b) Control- ling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees." See also CAL. LAB. CODE § 1102 (West 1971), which provides: "No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of dis- charge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any partic- ular course