Case 1:18-cv-04656-SDG Document 104 Filed 12/14/20 Page 1 of 33
[…] Johnson v. Johnson, 323 Ga. App. 836, 838 (2013). She has failed to do so here. For

example, Nix testified that, although Sherling told her she had found either a

“certified” or “qualified” interpreter, Sherling did not represent Belew worked at

Advanced Urology or as a medical professional.50 And although a “false

representation may simply be the omission or concealment of a material fact”—

Johnson, 323 Ga. App. at 838—there is no indication Advanced Urology owed Nix

a duty to inform her that Belew did not work as a medial professional simply

because he wore scrubs. See O.C.G.A. § 23-2-53 (“Suppression of a material fact

which a party is under an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud.

The obligation to communicate may arise from the confidential relations of the

parties or from the particular circumstances of the case.”). In fact, it is undisputed

everyone working at Advanced Urology wore scrubs, not just nurses and

50 ECF 72 (Nix Dep. Tr. 92:15–93:16).

Case 1:18-cv-04656-SDG Document 104 Filed 12/14/20 Page 27 of 33

physicians.