IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] 10 dealers or licensed salesmen under the Ohio Securities Act. The Township has admitted that the

RAAA met the requirements of these four subsections.

The Township first argues that it is not a "person," within the meaning of the exemption. This initial conclusion is in error. R.C. § 1707.01(D), in defining "person," includes both an unincorporated association, and a corporation "organized under the laws of any state, any foreign government or any political subdivision of a state or foreign government." Clearly, the

Township is an entity that is organized under the laws of the State of Ohio. Under R.C. § 503.01 as found by the court of appeals, a township is treated as a body "politic and corporate" and given various corporate powers.