University of Washington School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] See Solicitor, U.S. Dep't of Interior, Authority to Issue Outer Continental Shelf Mineral Leases in the Gorda Ridge Area (Mem. MMS.ER.0057, May 30, 1985), 92 Interior Dec. 459, availableat 1985 WL 264296 (D.O.I.). 93. The Deep Seabed Hard Minerals Resources Act, for example, extends only to manganese nodules. See 30 U.S.C. § 1403(6) (1994) (defining hard minerals as "nodules which include one or more minerals, at least one of which contains manganese, nickel, cobalt, or copper"). 94. See 43 U.S.C. § 1331(q) (1994) (defining "minerals" under the Act); Donna Darm, Comment, The THE GEORGETOWN INT'L ENVTL. LAW REVIEW [Vol. 13:563 whether the seaward extent of the agency's leasing authority under the OCSLA was extended by the President's EEZ Proclamation in 1983. Without