PRESIDENTIAL UNILATERAL ACTIONS: CONSTITUTIONAL AND POLITICAL CHECKS
[…] In fact, it was well known that Congress has passed legislation providing presidents some authority over federal contractors (Scalia and Mondl 2014, A17). Obama would therefore be acting not on the basis of independent executive power but on statutory authority. That reality became clear a month later, on February 12, when he issued his executive order. The first paragraph identifies authority under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act, codified at 40 U.S.C. 101.66 Section 1 of the order raised the hourly minimum wage paid by federal contractors to $10.10. Where would that money come from? The answer should be obvious: from Congress. Section 7 concedes that point: “This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.”