Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] 116. N.Y. Times, July 11, 1952, p. 8, col. 3. 117. N.Y. Times, Oct. 4, 1952, p. 8, col. 5. 118. Exec. Order No. 10450, 18 Fed. Reg. 2489 (1953). 119. Exec. Order No. 10241, 16 Fed. Reg. 3690 (1951). 120. Exec. Order No. 10450 § 2, 18 Fed. Reg. 2489 (1953). 121. Public Law 733, 64 Stat. 476 (1950), 5 U.S.C. § 22-1 (1952), provides that the "agency head concerned may . . . terminate the employment of such suspended employee whenever he shall determine such termination necessary or advisable in the interest of national security .. ." Section 1 of Exec. Order No. 10450, 18 Fed. Reg. 2489 (1953), provides that: "In addition to the departments and agencies specified in the said act of August 26, 1950 . . . the provisions of that act shall apply to all other departments and agencies of the Government." 122. See footnote 89 supra. 123. 64 Star. 476 (1950), 5 U.S.C. § 22-3 (1952). 1961]., FEDERAL LOYALTY PROGRAM it necessary to make "the provisions of.the act apply to all other depart- ments and agencies of the government."' 24 As a result of this executive action, which extended summary dismis-