University of Miami Law Review
[…] I share Schauer's perspective that we need to be sensitive to restrictions on political speech by unaccountable government officials. As Schauer writes, "We rely on notions of popular sovereignty while restricting the people's ability to make any of the important decisions about how our leaders will be controlled." '87 The Peter Zenger case stands for the pro- position that, at a minimum, juries should retain the ability to check the most extreme abuses of government. Leaving the decision of whether

183. Title 18 USC § 879(a) provides that: Whoever knowingly and willfully threatens to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm upon - (1)a former President or member of the immediate family of a former President; (2) a member of the immediate family of the President, the President- elect, the Vice President, or the Vice President-elect; (3) a major candidate for the office of President or Vice President or a member of the immediate family of such candidates; or (4) a person protected by the Secret Service under section 3056(a)(6); shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 879(a) (2000). 184. Title 18 USC § 876(c) provides that: Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid, any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. If such a communication is addressed to a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official who is covered by section 1114, the individual shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 876(c) (2002). 185. 220 F. Supp. 2d 548 (S.D. W. Va. 2002). 186. 123 S. Ct. 1536 (2003). 187. Schauer, supra note 7, at 782. 2004] MOCKING GEORGE certain speech is a true threat to an unelected and unaccountable public official is arguably