University of Miami Law Review
[…] Black, 123 S. Ct. 1536, 1548 (2003). 149. See R.A.V. v. City of St. Paul, 505 U.S. 377, 388 (1992). 150. See, e.g., NAACP v. Claiborne Hardware Co., 458 U.S. 886, 928 (1982) (citing Watts v. United States, 394 U.S. 705 (1969), enunciating the true threat doctrine for the proposition that "[a]n advocate must be free to stimulate his audience with spontaneous and emotional appeals for unity and action in a common cause. When such appeals do not incite lawless action, they must be regarded as protected speech"). 151. 394 U.S. 705 (1969). 152. 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) provided that: Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States, the President-elect, the Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of the President of the 2004] MOCKING GEORGE

ments during a small group discussion of police brutality.