RReeppoorrtt ooff tthhee BBiippaarrttiissaann CCaalliiffoorrnniiaa CCoommmmiissssiioonn oonn IInntteerrnneett PPoolliittiiccaall PPrraaccttiicceess
[…] 87 See § 85312 for exemption of communications to members from contribution reporting requirements.

Bipartisan California Commission on Internet Political Practices 46

Summary: Individuals, unincorporated groups, or organizations often register and use domain names that include the name of a candidate or officeholder for providing commentary about that person, creating a parody of that person’s official site, or allowing others to post comments about the person.

Current obstacles: Under § 17525, a statute which has currently expired due to a sunset provision, “It is unlawful for a person, with a bad faith intent to register, traffic in, or use a domain name, that is identical or confusingly similar to the personal name of another living person or deceased personality, without regard to the goods or services of the parties.” The provision is not applicable if the domain name “is connected to a work of authorship, including but not limited to, fictional or non-fictional entertainment, and dramatic, literary, audiovisual, or musical works” but a domain name registration authority will not be held liable under the law