RReeppoorrtt ooff tthhee BBiippaarrttiissaann CCaalliiffoorrnniiaa CCoommmmiissssiioonn oonn IInntteerrnneett PPoolliittiiccaall PPrraaccttiicceess
[…] 7. Protect Online Media Coverage

Purpose: Allow media coverage of candidates by net-native Internet publications that are not already covered by print and broadcast media exemptions.

Summary: Publishers of newspapers and periodicals and radio and television stations are presumably able to publish editorial information on their Web sites under current law. Media coverage that only appears online, however, may not be covered by the current media exemption.

Current obstacles: In § 86300(b), current law states that “Any newspaper or other periodical of general circulation, book publisher, radio or television station (including any individual who owns, publishes, or is employed by any such newspaper or periodical, radio or television station) which in the ordinary course of business publishes news items, editorials, or other comments” is exempt from contribution and expenditure reporting requirements. The FPPC has made no ruling on whether Web sites would constitute a “periodical of general circulation.”