Ohio Northern University Law Review
[…] Franklin California Tax-Free Trust,4 the Supreme Court of the had to determine congressional intent when Congress altered the definition of the word “state” for the purposes of Bankruptcy Code.5 The provision that is the center of the question presented is Section 903(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, which states: This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a state to control, by legislation or otherwise, a of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for such exercise, but . . . a State law prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness of such municipality may not bind any creditor that does not consent to such composition . . . .6 In his oral argument, , the attorney for the petitioners, the of Puerto Rico and Melba Acosta-Febo, advanced the position that