Michigan Journal of Race and
[…] RAYMOND CARR, PUERTO Rico: A COLONIAL EXPERIMENT 1 (1984). 5. Unless otherwise expressly indicated, references to the isla or island should be read as synonymous with all the Puerto Rican . Puerto Rico is composed of several islands. However, it is generally referred to as the "Isla del Encanto" (The Enchanted Island, or the Isle of Enchantment), or simply as the "island." The Islands of Puerto Rico are the main island, known as Puerto Rico, and a series of smaller islands, including, but not limited to, Vieques, Culebra, Mona, and Monito. See 48 U.S.C. § 731 (1999) ("The provisions of this chapter [48 U.S.C. § 731 et seq.] shall apply to the island of Puerto Rico and to the adjacent islands belonging to the United States and waters of those islands; and the name Puerto Rico as used in this chapter, shall be held to include not only the island of that name, but all the adjacent islands as aforesaid.") 6. Professor Romin concludes that, because of the Puerto Ricans' cultural identity, "Puerto Rico clearly fits within [the colonial] paradigm."