Michigan Journal of Race and
[…] Foraker Act, 31 Stat. 77 (1900) (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 864 (1994)) ("All pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the ."); Jones Act of 1917, 5 42, 39 Stat. 966 ("All pleadings and proceedings in [the District Court of the United States for Puerto Rico] shall be con- ducted in the English language."). In People v.