Western New England University School of Law Digital Commons @ Western New England University School of Law
[…] onlinedocs/2008/08-1657_ord_180174.pdf> (last viewed Aug. 9, 2009). 370. Street Corner Solidarity, Editorial, N.Y. TIMES, Aug. 9, 2006, at A22. 371. 29 U.S.C. § 152(5) (2006) defines a labor organization as “any organization of any kind, or any agency . . . which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment or conditions of work.” 372. David Rosenfeld, Worker Centers: Emerging Labor Organizations – Until They Confront the National Labor Relations Act, 27 BERKELEY J. LAB. & EMP. L. 469, 471-82 (2006). 373. Restaurant Opportunities Center of New York (Redeye Grill) Cases 2-CP-1067, 2-CB-20643 548-0100; Restaurant