SANCTIONING FREEDOMS: U.S. SANCTIONS AGAINST AFFECTING INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY COMPANIES
[…] otherwise restrict speech of the people of Iran.”). 10 Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act § 102. 11 Clawson, supra note 4, at 86-89 (quoting Vahe Petrossian, Iran Back in the Firing Line, 36 MIDDLE E. ECON. DIG. 2, 2 (Dec. 4, 1992)). 12 Iranian Transactions and Sanctions Regulations, 31 C.F.R. § 560.204 (2009). 13 Iranian Transactions Regulations, 31 C.F.R. § 560 (1991), as interpreted by U.S. Dep’t of Treas., Guidance on the Provision of Internet Connectivity Services (June 3, 2003). 14 Congress granted the Executive Branch authority to impose sanctions under 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a). The President has the authority to, “under such regulations as he may prescribe, by means of instructions, licenses, or otherwise—(A) investigate, regulate, or prohibit—(i) any transactions in foreign exchange, (ii) transfers of credit or payments between, by, through, or to any banking institution, to the extent that

https://scholarship.law.upenn.edu/jil/vol37/iss2/6

2015] SANCTIONING FREEDOMS 769

Berman Amendment of 1988 created this carve-out to the Presi- dent’s authority.15 The Free Trade in Ideas Amendment of 1994 af- firmed the Berman Amendment, broadened it to apply regardless of transmission format, and included examples of new media.16 Under the new provisions, the President could no longer regulate the ex- portation of any information or informational materials, regardless of format or commercial character.17 The purpose of this amendment, according to its sponsor Repre- sentative Howard Berman, was to “ensure that the President’s power to regulate economic relations with foreign countries is not used to inhibit communication with the people of those