No. In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Whenever the Attorney Gen- eral finds that a commercial airline has failed to comply with regulations of the Attorney General relating to re- quirements of airlines for the detection of fraudulent documents used by passengers traveling to the United States (including the training of personnel in such de- tection), the Attorney General may suspend the entry of some or all aliens transported to the United States by such airline.

119a

* * * * *

4. 8 U.S.C. 1185(a)(1) provides: Travel control of citizens and aliens (a) Restrictions and prohibitions Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful— (1) for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and excep- tions as the President may prescribe;

5. 8 U.S.C. 1201 provides in pertinent part: Issuance of visas * * * * * (g) Nonissuance of visas or other documents No visa or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer, from state- ments in the application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law, (2) the application fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder, or (3) the consular of- ficer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law: Provided, That a visa or other documentation

120a