University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Order No. 13,815, 82 Fed. Reg. 50,055, 50,056 (Oct. 24, 2017). 44 Nick Miroff, These Are the 11 Countries Whose Refugee Applicants the U.S. Considers Too High Risk,WASH. POST (Oct. 25, 2017), at https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/national-security/these-are-the-11-countries- whose-refugee-applicants-the-us-considers-too-high-risk/2017/10/25/118db3b0-b9f5-11e7-99c6-46bdf7f6f8ba_ story.html?utm_term=.e66527615820. 45 Hawaii v. Trump, No. 17-00050-DKW-KSC, 2017 WL 4639560, at *1, 4 n.10 (D. Haw. Oct. 17, 2017) [hereinafter Hawaii Oct. 17 Opinion]. 46 Id. at *4–8. 47 8 U.S.C. § 1182(f) (2012).

113 114 THE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW Vol. 112:1

Section 1185(a)(1) prohibits, unless otherwise ordered by the president, “any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the president may prescribe.”48 According to Judge Watson, because the “findings are inconsistent with and do not fit the restrictions that the order actually imposes, and because EO-3 improperly uses nationality as aproxyforrisk,” plaintiffs would likely succeed on the merits of their INA claims.49 He outlined three main