NYLS Journal of Human Rights
[…] 28 See generally John F. Stephens, The Denaturalizationand Extradition of Ivan the Terrible, 26 RUTGERS L.J. 821, 832-37 (1995) (discussing the 1978 enactment of the Holtzman Amendment to the Immigration and Nationality Act). 2"' See, e.g., Barry Schweid, Mediator's Complaint on Bosnia Rebuffed by Administration, Associated Press, Feb. 3, 1993, available in LEXIS, News Library, ARCNEWS File. 282 United States: Genocide Convention Implementation Act of 1987, reprinted in 28 I.L.M. 754, 759 (May 1989) (adopted and codified by the United States as 18 U.S.C. § 1091(d) (1994) ("(d) REQUIRED CIRCUMSTANCES FOR OFFENSES - The circumstances referred to in subsections (a) and (c) is that - (1) the offense is committed in the United States; or (2) the alleged offender is a national of the United States"). 283 Id. 628 N.Y.L. SCH. J. HUM. RTS. [Vol. XII

PROFESSOR CHEN: I have been instructed by our organizer that we have only time for one more question. For the others, please reserve your questions for the next panel. My apologies. Sir.