Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] Employees who work for employers not covered by the RLA or the NLRA and whose states have not enacted “mini” NLRAs, may be able to bring a common law claim in court for wrongful discharge against public policy to vindicate their right to freedom of association. With the exception

24E.g., RLA, 45 U.S.C. §152 Fourth (“[n]o carrier. . .shall . . . assist in organizing the labor organization . . .and it shall be unlawful for any carrier to interfere in any way with the organization of its employees . . .”); Mich. Public Employment Relations Act, §423.210(1)(b) (a public employer shall not “initiate, create, dominate, contribute to, or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization.”).

2529 U.S.C. §158(a)(2).

26E.g., RLA, 45 U.S.C. §152 Third and Fourth; NLRA, 29 U.S.C. §158(a)(3); Or. Rev. Stat. §663.120(1)(2012).