Washington University Law Review
[…] Fiduciary Obligationsin the Internal Political Affairs of Labor Unions Under Section 501(a) of the Labor-ManagementReporting and DisclosureAct, 18 B.C. INDUS. & CoM. L. REv. 1019 (1977). 50. Section 203 of the Labor-Management Relations (Taft-Hartley) Act, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) (1976), provides: Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desir- able method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpre- tation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement. The Service is directed to make its conciliation and mediation services available in the settlement of such grievance disputes only as a last resort and in exceptional cases. See, e.g., Buffalo Forge Co. v. United Steelworkers, 428 U.S. 397, 407 (1976); Gateway Coal Co. v. UMW, 414 U.S. 368, 377 (1974); UMW v. Barnes & Tucker Co., 561 F.2d 1093, 1096 (3d Cir. 1977). 51. 379 U.S. at 652-53. 52. See Orphan v. Furnco Constr. Corp., 466 F.2d 795, 800-01 (7th Cir. 1972).