Washington University Law Review
[…] Anchor Motor Freight, Inc.,135 an employee sought to maintain a similar wrongful discharge

regard to hire or tenure of employment ...to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization .... Id. This portion of§ 8(a)(3) does not protect preconditioning security agree- ments. The preceding security agreements, however, may be prohibited if the state in which they are to operate has passed "right-to-work" legislation pursuant to Id § 164(b) ("[nlothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law"). Since the employee will usually bear his fair share of the costs of union representation regard- less of formal union membership, he should be entitled to full and active representation. See Abood v. Detroit Bd. of Educ., 431 U.S. 209, 220-22 (1977).