Washington University Law Review
[…] For example, in Association of Salaried Employees v. Westinghouse Electric Corp.,, the Supreme Court held that federal courts could not hear individual claims brought under sec- tion 301(a).35 The Court reasoned that because the action was in the nature of a breach of contract, it was within the sole province of state courts, and federal courts lacked jurisdiction.3 6 Soon afterward, in Tex- tile Workers Union v. Lincoln Mills,37 the Court said it would assume

32. See, e.g., cases cited in note 142 infra. 33. Labor-Management Relations (Taft-Hartley) Act, § 301(a), 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) (1976). Section 301(a) provides: Suits for violation of between an employer and a labor organization repre- senting employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or be- tween any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties. Initially, actions for breach of the collective bargaining agreement could not be brought in state courts. Cf. Moore v. Illinois Cent. R.R., 312 U.S. 630 (1941) (employee could not maintain an action under the Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. §§ 151-188 (1970), in state court).