Washington University Law Review
[…] Courts should note that the employee-plaintiff does not seek to su- persede or preempt federal labor policy, but is merely searching for a substitute corrective measure. Judicial refusal to hear meritorious em- ployee claims can only promote dissatisfaction with the courts as well as with unions. When this occurs, the violence of wildcat strikes or the depletion of union membership due to organizational indifference may

184. Section 1(a) of the Labor-Management Relations (Taft-Hartley) Act, 29 U.S.C. § 141(b) (1976), provides: It is the purpose and policy of this Chapter, in order to promote the full flow of com- merce, to prescribe the legitimate rights of both employees and employers in their rela- tions affecting commerce, to provide orderly and peaceful procedures for preventing the interference by either with the legitimate rights of the other, [and) to protect the rights of individual employees in their relations with labor organizations .... 185. Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed.. . may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate.