Washington University Law Review
[…] Grievances do not often succeed without the full support of the union. Normally employees do not have the knowledge, experience, or ability to process and present their own cases. Frequently, employees do not possess copies of the labor agreement. In any event, the individual dischargee is rarely able to interpret correctly the applicable substantive and procedural provisions. Tobias, supra note 25, at 568. On its face, § 9(a) of the National Labor Relations (Wagner) Act, 29 U.S.C. §159(a) (1976), seems to confer a limited right to pursue an action against one's employee. Section 9(a) reads in pertinent part: Provided,That any individual employee or a group of employees shall have the right at any time to present grievances to their employer and to have such grievances adjusted, without the intervention of the bargaining representative, as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of a collective-bargaining contract or agreement then in ef- fect: Providedfurther,That the bargaining representative has been given opportunity to be present at such adjustment. Preferring to place greater credence in the latter proviso, courts still interpret most collective bar- gaining agreements as granting the union exclusive power to process grievances. See Malone v. United States Postal Serv., 526 F.2d 1099, 1106-07 (6th Cir. 1975); Harris v.