FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
[…] Dep’t of the Army, Fort Bragg Sch., 3 FLRA 364 at 367.

• Surveillance for security reasons: No violation will be found if an agency engages in surveillance because of security considerations. See Def. Property Disposal Region, Ogden, Utah, 24 FLRA 653, 657 (1986) (holding surveillance of a union official conducting an investigation of a contract violation was not a violation of section 7116(a)(1) where such observation was performed pending the determination of a security breach).

4. DISCRIMINATION [7116(a)(2) and (4)]

What parts of the Statute discuss discrimination against employees?

Section 7116(a)(2) of the Statute provides:

22

[I]t shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment.

Section 7116(a)(4) of the Statute provides:

[I]t shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency to discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a complaint, affidavit or petition or has given any information or testimony under this Chapter.

What kind of discrimination is prohibited by sections 7116(a)(2) and (4) of the Statute?