FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
[…] employee; and (4) the nature of the language or conduct. Def. Mapping Agency Aerospace Ctr., St. Louis, Mo., 17 FLRA 71, 81 (1985).

• Criminal conduct: Criminal conduct is not protected activity. See Long Beach Naval Shipyard, Long Beach, Cal., 25 FLRA 1002, 1006 (1987). For example, the D.C. Circuit decided that a physical confrontation which met the legal definition of “assault and battery,” was not protected regardless of the circumstances. Dep’t of the Air Force, 315th Airlift Wing v. FLRA, 294 F.3d 192, 201-02 (D.C. Cir. 2002).

5. AGENCY CONTROL OF LABOR ORGANIZATION [7116 (a)(3)]

Section 7116(a)(3) of the Statute provides that it shall be an unfair labor practice:

[T]o sponsor, control or otherwise assist any labor organization, other than to furnish, upon request, customary and routine services and facilities if the services and facilities are also furnished on an impartial basis to other labor organizations having equivalent status . . . .

What does “equivalent status” mean?

• “Other labor organizations having equivalent status” refers to unions that are not the incumbent union (the union currently certified to represent employees) but have “equivalent status” to the incumbent union.