FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
[…] ➢ If a union files a ULP that does not allege violation of an employee’s individual rights and does not seek relief for the employee, the ULP is not barred by an

13

employee’s grievance. See McChord AFB, 63 FLRA at 679. The Supreme Court ruled in Cornelius v. Nutt that a union can file a ULP charge to enforce its own independent right even if an employee has previously filed a grievance based on the same issue to enforce his individual rights. See Cornelius v. Nutt, 472 U.S. 648, 665 n.20 (1985).

3. UNLAWFUL INTERFERENCE [7116(a)(1)]

What rights do employees have under the Statute?

Section 7102 of the Statute provides:

Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization or to refrain from such activity, freely and without penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right . . . .

Section 7102 states that these rights include the right to:

• Act as a representative of a labor organization;

• Present union’s views to agency heads, other executive branch officials, the Congress, or other appropriate authorities;

• Engage in collective bargaining

What kinds of activities are protected by section 7102?

• Individual Employee: An employee can form, join, or assist a labor organization in many ways. Under section 7102 an employee may: