FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
[…] Cf. U.S. Dep’t. of Justice, Wash., D.C., 46 FLRA 1526, 1569 (1993), remanded on other grounds, U.S. Dep’t. of Justice v. FLRA, 39 F.3d. 361 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (no evidence that a brief conference between the employee and the representative outside the hearing of the investigator would have interfered with the objective of the investigation or compromised its integrity).

72

11. REGULATIONS IN CONFLICT WITH CONTRACT [7116 (a)(7)]

Section 7116 (a)(7) of the Statute provides:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency to enforce any rule or regulation (other than a rule or regulation implementing § 2302 of this title) which is in conflict with any applicable collective bargaining agreement if the agreement was in effect before the date the rule or regulation was prescribed.

When does an agency violate section 7116 (a)(7)?