FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
[…] Citing Prescott, it held that it would “no longer follow Authority precedent holding otherwise.” Id. at 529 n.46 (emphasis added).

The following material addresses the duty of Federal agencies and their component activities to bargain in good faith and ways that duty can be violated. A discussion of the duty of labor organizations to bargain in good faith is addressed in a later section.

29

What section of the Statute does an agency violate if it does not bargain in good faith?

• Section 7116(a)(5). It states that “it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization as required by this chapter.”

When does an agency have a duty to bargain?

• An agency has a duty to bargain with the exclusive representative in three circumstances:

➢ Term negotiations for a collective bargaining agreement. AFGE, Interdepartmental Local 3723, AFL-CIO, 9 FLRA 744 (1982).