FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
[…] 4. There is no Authority precedent on the legal issue in the case; or

5. The manner in which the region conducted the investigation has resulted in prejudicial error.

Upon review, the General Counsel may remand the case to the Regional Director for further action, including additional investigation or issuance of complaint, or sustain the decision of the Regional Director. The decision of the General Counsel is final.

1. TIMELY FILING OF ULP CHARGES [7118(a)(4)]

Are there any time limits for filing a ULP?

Yes. Section 7118(a)(4)(A) of the Statute discusses when a ULP must be filed. It states:

[N]o complaint shall be issued on any unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the filing of the charge with the Authority.

• The timeliness of a charge is an affirmative defense. This means the charged party must raise this issue before the close of a ULP hearing or the charged party waives the defense. See Army Armament Research Dev. & Eng’r Ctr. Picatinny Arsenal, 52 FLRA 527, 532-34 (1996).