FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
[…] Provisions of a renewed agreement do not override government-wide regulations that exist on the date of the new term of the collective-bargaining agreement. U.S. Dep’t of Def., Def. Contract Audit Agency, Cent. Region, 37 FLRA 1218 (1990).

12. OFFICIAL TIME

Section 7131 of the Statute governs the issue of entitlement to official time, that is, the duty time afforded for the purpose of engaging in collective bargaining activities on behalf of the exclusive representative. The specific provisions are as follows:

Section 7131(a) provides:

Any employee representing an exclusive representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement under this chapter shall be authorized official time for such purposes, including attendance at impasse proceeding, during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status.

Section 7131(b) provides:

Any activities performed by any employee relating to the internal business of a labor organization (including solicitation of membership, elections of labor organization officials and collection of dues) shall be performed during the time the employee is ina non-duty status.

Section 7131(c) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for, or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings before the Authority shall be authorized official time during the time the employee would otherwise be in duty status.

Section 7131(d) provides that all other official time shall be granted in the amount agreed by the agency and exclusive representative to be reasonable, necessary and in the public interest.

Which employees can be granted official time under section 7131(a)?

• Employees who are negotiating on behalf of the bargaining unit in which they are employed, but not a different bargaining unit.