FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
[…] ➢ Avoid unnecessary delays

• To determine whether a party has bargained in good faith, the Authority looks at all of these factors and considers the situation as a whole. U.S. Dep’t Air Force, HQ, AFLC, Wright-Patterson AFB Ohio, 36 FLRA 912 (1990).

• Certain conduct, such as unilaterally setting dates for negotiations and unwarranted delays, can be evidence of bad faith bargaining. U.S. Geological Survey, Caribbean Dist. Ofc. San Juan, P.R., 53 FLRA 1006 (1997).

What are “conditions of employment?”

• The term "conditions of employment" is defined in Section 7103(a)(14) as "personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation or otherwise, affecting working conditions . . . ."

• Test for deciding whether something is a condition of employment: TheAuthority considers two basic factors:

➢ Whether the matter relates to bargaining unit employees