Please contact us at [email protected] is have issues with this document. Handbook for Judges and Clerks QUALIFYING VOTERS ON ELECTION DAY 2020
[…] For additional information, please see our Student Election Clerk FAQs.

SECTION B. PREPARING THE POLLING PLACE

Several of the forms referenced below are available in the forms manual on our website.

The election judges and clerks will need to complete the following tasks prior to opening the polls:

1. Oaths: The presiding judge administers the Election Code’s Oath of Election Officer and the Oath of Assistance to himself or herself and to the clerks. [Secs. 62.003, 64.034]. The Election Code’s Oath of Office is also located on the Statement of Compensation.

Oath of Election Officer: “I swear (or affirm) that I will not in any manner request or seek to persuade or induce any voter to vote for or against any candidate or measure to be voted on, and that I will faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard the purity of the election.”