BAKER - MACROED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/15/2015 10:49 AM
[…] A fishery endorsement entitles a vessel to land its catch, wherever caught, in the United States.”). See also 46 C.F.R. § 67.3 (2009) for a definition of fisheries (“Fisheries includes processing, storing, transporting (except in foreign commerce), planting, cultivating, catching, taking, or harvesting fish, shellfish, marine animals, pearls, shells, or marine vegetation in the navigable waters of the United States or in the Exclusive Economic Zone.”). 193 Approx. 65,695 Pounds of Shark Fins, 353 F. Supp. 2nd at 1096. See 46 C.F.R. § 67.17 (2009) for the definition of a registry endorsement (“A registry endorsement entitles a vessel to employment in the foreign trade; trade with Guam, American Samoa, Wake, Midway, or Kingman Reef; and any other employment for which a coastwise or fishery endorsement is not required.”). 194 Approx. 64,695 Pounds of Shark Fins, 520 F.3d at 978. 195 Id. at 977. 196 Id. at 979. BAKER - SHARKS MACROED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/15/2015 10:49 AM

2014] Plight of an Ocean Predator 93