BAKER - MACROED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/15/2015 10:49 AM
[…] Id. 127 NOAA - 2012 Shark Finning Report, supra note 71, at 7. 128 Id. 129 Id. 130 Id. at vi. 131 See Lack & Sant, supra note 115, at 7. Lack and Sant determined rankings based on the average annual catch reported to the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) for the years 2000-2008. Id. 132 Id. at 33. See generally 50 C.F.R. § 600.1201 (2013) (“(b) Regulations pertaining to shark conservation and management for certain shark fisheries are also set forth in this subpart and in parts 635 (for Federal Atlantic Ocean, Gulf of Mexico, and Caribbean shark fisheries), 648 (for spiny dogfish fisheries), and 660 (for fisheries off West Coast states and in the western Pacific) of this chapter governing those fisheries.”). 133 NOAA - 2012 Shark Finning Report, supra note 71, at 2. 134 Id. 135 Id. BAKER - SHARKS MACROED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/15/2015 10:49 AM

82 University of California, Davis [Vol. 38:1

fishing in domestic waters will impact the survival of shark populations.