BAKER - MACROED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/15/2015 10:49 AM
[…] The Shark Conservation Act also amends the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act to direct the United States to urge international fishery management organizations to which the United States is a member to adopt shark conservation measures, including measures prohibiting removal of shark fins at sea, and seeking to enter into international agreements that require measures for the conservation of sharks, including measures prohibiting the removal of shark fins at sea.” 168 16 U.S.C.A. § 1857(1)(P) (West 2014). 169 16 U.S.C.A. § 1857(1)(R) (West 2014): “For purposes of subparagraph (P), there shall be a rebuttable presumption that if any shark fin (including the tail) is found aboard a vessel, other than a fishing vessel, without being naturally attached to the corresponding carcass, such fin was transferred in violation of subparagraph (P)(iii) or that if, after landing, the total weight of shark fins (including the tail) landed from any vessel exceeds five perfect of the totally weight of shark carcasses landed, such fins were taken, held, or landed in violation of subparagraph (P). In such subparagraph, the term “naturally attached”, with respect to a shark fin, means attached to the corresponding carcass through some portion of uncut skin.” 170 Techera - Fishing, Finning and Tourism, supra note 27, at 609. 171 Id. 172 Magnuson-Stevens Act Provisions; Implementation of the Shark Conservation Act of 2010,