BAKER - MACROED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/15/2015 10:49 AM
[…] 310 See Stop Shark Finning, supra note 71; Chapman Interview, supra note 73. Preparing fins for shark fin soup is a lengthy and difficult process; thus, most fins are exported to Asian countries with processing facilities and then imported back into the U.S. once the fins are ready for consumption. 311 NMFS Proposed Regulations, supra note 172, at 25,689-90. 312 Id. at 25,687. The MSA does provide for limited circumstances under which a State may regulate vessels in federal waters. See generally 16 U.S.C.A. § 1856 (West 2014). (State jurisdiction “(a) In general, (3) A State may regulate a fishing vessel outside the boundaries of the State in the following circumstances: (A) The fishing vessel is registered under the law of that State, and (i) there is no BAKER - SHARKS MACROED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/15/2015 10:49 AM

110 University of California, Davis [Vol. 38:1

Preemption was not a concern when implementing the SFPA because no state shark legislation existed to conflict with the federal law.