BAKER - MACROED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/15/2015 10:49 AM
[…] 188 146 CONG. REC. H11570 (daily ed. Oct. 30, 2000) (statement of Mr. Hansen) (emphasis added). 189 156 CONG. REC. H8791 (daily ed. Dec. 21, 2010) (statement from Mr. Faleomavaega) [hereinafter Statement from Mr. Faleomavaega]. 190 United States v. Approx. 64,695 Pounds of Shark Fins, 520 F.3d 976 (9th Cir. 2007). 191 Id. at 977. 192 United States v. Approx. 64,695 Pounds of Shark Fins, 353 F. Supp. 2nd 1095, 1096 (S.D. Cal. 2005). See 46 C.F.R. § 67.21 (2009) for a definition of a fishery endorsement (“A fishery endorsement entitles a vessel to employment in the fisheries as defined in §67.3, subject to Federal and State laws regulating the fisheries, and in any other employment for which a registry or coastwise endorsement is not required. A fishery endorsement entitles a vessel to land its catch, wherever caught, in the United States.”).