BAKER - MACROED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/15/2015 10:49 AM
[…] In other words, a fisherman does not have to offload his catch in order to legally land it. Simply arriving at a

229 NMFS, in implementing regulations for SFPA, created a second rebuttable presumption to cover the possession of fins. 50 C.F.R. § 600.1203(b)(2)(2013) reads “For purposes of this section, it is a rebuttable presumption that shark fins possessed by a U.S. fishing vessel were taken and held in violation of this section if the total weight of the shark fins on board, or landed, exceeds 5 percent of the total dressed weight of shark carcasses on board or landed from the fishing vessel.” This is the specific regulation that the U.S. failed to successfully prosecute the King Diamond II under in United States v. Approximately 64,695 Pounds of Shark Fins. See United States v.