\\jciprod01\productn\L\LCA\19-1\LCA107.txt unknown Seq: 1 13-FEB-13 15:04
[…] The purpose of the management program ex- tends to “all fish within the exclusive economic zone” (EEZ) and to anadromous species and Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond the EEZ. Id. at § 1801(b)(1)(A). 120 Id. 121 See Fisheries Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104-43, §§ 602–606, 109 Stat. at 391–392 (1995) (Title VI of the law, the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act, was codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 1826d–1826g and § 1826d prohibits any U.S. official from entering into an international agreement that would prevent “full implementation of the global moratorium on large-scale driftnet fishing on the high seas” as expressed in U.N. Resolution 46/215). 122 16 U.S.C. § 1826i(1)(A).