UC Irvine Law Review Volume 7 Article 7 Issue 2 Food Equity
[…] In 2004, the California legislature passed Sections 25981 and 25982, banning force-feeding birds and sales of products from this force-feeding, respectively.105 Section 25981 merely states a “person may not force feed a bird for the purpose of enlarging the bird’s liver beyond normal size.”106 Section 25982 adds that “a product may not be sold in California if it is the result of force feeding a bird for the purpose of enlarging the bird’s liver beyond normal size.”107 Section 25980 defines “force feeding” as a “process that causes the bird to consume more food” than it would “voluntarily,” and includes but is not limited to “delivering feed through a tube or other device inserted into the bird’s esophagus.”108 The definition of a bird includes but is not limited to a duck or goose.109 A period of seven and a half years was allotted by the legislature between January 1, 2005, and July 1, 2012, when California’s foie gras bans became operative.110 The legislature did this to allow “agricultural