THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF THE STATE BAR ASSOCIATION’S COMMITTEE ON ANIMALS AND THE LAW
[…] The lesson here is that if you’re a pet owner its better to own a condominium in the Second Department, which is, apparently, a much friendlier bench to pets and their owners.

As for the elderly, and those who suffer from emotional or physical disabilities, Federal, State and City legislation is there to protect them, as well, against landlords, and cooperative and condominium boards determined to separate them from a loving and devoted pet. In New York City, the New York Civil Rights Law § 47 provides that “no person shall be denied admittance to

57 and/or the equal use of and enjoyment of any public facility solely because said person is a person with a disability and is accompanied by a guide dog, hearing dog, or a service dog.” This applies to housing and includes service dogs for a wide range of physical, mental, and medical impairments.