INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDERS: OPEN ACCESS REQUIREMENTS
[…] With regard to AT&T's claim that local authority to impose open ac- Act 31 cess was preempted, the court held that section 556 of the Cable generally limits the Act's preemptive scope to interfere as little as possible with local authority to regulate cable franchises. 32 Finding that "[c]ourts have long recognized a city's power to promote competition in the local economy," 33 the district court noted that if Congress wants to preempt a its power traditionally held by 34state or local governments, it must make intent "unmistakably clear." The court found such unmistakable clarity in 47 U.S.C. § 533(d)(2). This section explicitly recognizes the power of local franchising authori- ties to preserve competition in cable services by prohibiting ownership or control of a cable system "in circumstances in which the State or fran- chising authority determines that the acquisition of such a cable system may eliminate or reduce competition." 35 Noting that courts should defer to the findings of local authorities and the principle that the power to prohibit a change in control includes the power to place conditions on such a 36 right to change, the court held that this3 7section supported defendants' impose an open-access condition.