INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDERS: OPEN ACCESS REQUIREMENTS
[…] The report specifies that the fol- lowing would not be cable services: "bank-at-home services, electronic mail, one-way and two-way transmission [of] non-video data and information not offered to all sub- scribers, data processing, video conferencing, and all voice communications." Id. at 44; see also Barbara Esbin, Internet Over Cable: Defining the Future in Terms of the Past, 7 COMMLAW CONSPECTUS 37, 94-97 (1999). 69. Section 522(6) now reads, "(A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming or (ii) other programming service, and (B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming or other pro- gramming service." 47 U.S.C. § 522(6)(b) (Supp. IV 1998) (emphasis added). 70. S. Conf. Rep.