INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDERS: OPEN ACCESS REQUIREMENTS
[…] For example, the Cable Act permits franchising authorities to require cable companies to set aside system capacity for public, educational and government access, for leased commercial access, and for certain local broadcast stations.26 In addition, the Cable Act specifically authorizes local franchising authorities to regu- late to preserve competition. 27 However, there are substantial limitations.

20. See id. at 1152. 21. See id. at 11 1. 22. See id., passim. 23. See id. at 1152. 24. See id. at 1151. 25. See47 U.S.C. § 541 (1994). 26. See id. §§ 531(a), 532, 534, 535. 27. See id. § 533(d) (providing that the Act shall not be construed to prevent "any State or franchising authority from prohibiting the ownership or control of a cable system ...in circumstances in which the State or franchising authority determines that the acqui- 20001 AT&T v. PORTLAND