Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] FERC, 165 F.3d 992, 998 n.12 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (interruptible service “provides gas on a ‘when available’ basis and may be interrupted after notice to the subscriber”); Order 436, 50 Fed. Reg. at 42,438 (If a “customer’s claim to a pipeline’s capacity is interruptible, its claim is inferior to that of the firm customers. Therefore, if any of the pipeline’s firm customers, including customers with converted transportation rights or customers with other firm transportation rights under this rule, demand their firm transportation, the firm customer will pre-empt the interruptible customer.”); 18 C.F.R. § 284.9(a)(3) (FERC rule providing that “[s]ervice on an interruptible basis means that the capacity used to provide the service is subject to a prior claim by another customer or another class of service and receives a lower priority than such other classes of service”). 54 E.g., Sunrise Energy Co. v. Transwestern Pipeline Co., 62 FERC ¶ 61,087, at 61,623 (1993) (“Interruptible shippers and firm shippers are simply not similarly situated.