Case 5:03-cv-02755-CLS Document 200 Filed 03/02/06 Page 1 of 145 FILED 2006 Mar-02 AM 10:45 U.S. DISTRICT COURT N.D. OF ALABAMA
[…] 317 As discussed in Part II of this opinion, the federal counterclaims asserted by Bill Kennard and Diana Lack were earlier dismissed without prejudice.
127 Case 5:03-cv-02755-CLS Document 200 Filed 03/02/06 Page 128 of 145
information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subsection . . . . shall be subject to suit as provided . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 2511(1).
Many of the terms used in § 2511(1) are defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2510. A telephone conversation, for example, qualifies as a “wire communication” under 18
U.S.C. § 2510(1).318 See Briggs v. American Air Filter Company, Inc., 630 F.2d 414,
417 (5th Cir. 1980)319 (“A telephone conversation is a wire communication.”)
(citations omitted). “Intercept” means “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(4).320 See also Epps v. St. Mary’s
318 Section 2510(1) specifically defines “wire communication” as: