DEVELOPMENTS IN VOIP AND BROADBAND REGULATION
[…] 2 The Commission has cited the provisions of 47 U.S.C. §§ 151, 152 which, inter alia, state that the Communications Act “appl[ies] to all interstate and foreign communications by wire or radio” with a purpose of “mak[ing] available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States a rapid, efficient Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communications service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges,” securing “national defense,” and “promoting safety of life and property through use of wire and radio.” See Appropriate Framework for Broadband Access to the Internet over Wireline Facilities, Report and Order and NPRM, CC Docket No. 02-33 (¶¶ 108-110) (rel.