Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-12
[…] 814 This issue will be explored in our ITV NOI.. See ITV NOI, FCC 01-15. 815 See AT&T-MediaOne Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 9821 ¶ 11; WorldCom- MCI Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 18030-31 ¶ 9; see also 47 U.S.C §§ 254; Telecommunications Act of 1996 ("1996 Act"), Pub.L. 104-104, Title VII, § 706, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 153, reproduced in the notes under 47 U.S.C. § 157; 1996 Act Preamble. 816 See 47 U.S.C. § 521(4) (purpose of Title VI, "Cable Communications," of the Act is to "assure that cable communications provide and are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources and services to the public"); 47 U.S.C. §§ 532(a), (g) ("diversity of information sources"); see also Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. v. FCC, 512 U.S. 622, 663 (1994) (quoting United States v.