Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-12
[…] Implementation of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992; Implementation of Cable Reform Act Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996: Review of the Commission’s Cable Attribution Rules, CS Docket Nos. 98-82, 96-85, Report and Order (“Attribution Order”), 14 FCC Rcd 19014, 19050 ¶ 92 (1999) (“[A] bright-line . . . test is superior to a case-by-case analysis because it permits the planning of financial transactions and minimizes regulatory costs.”). 547 Id. at 19050-51 ¶ 92. 548 RCN Comments at 6-7. 549 See Confidential Appendix at Section IV-C-1. 550 See 47 U.S.C. § 521(4) (purpose of Title VI, “Cable Communications,” of the Act is to “assure that cable communications provide and are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources and services to the public”); 47 U.S.C. §§ 532(a), (g) (“diversity of information sources”); see also Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. v. FCC, 512 U.S. 622, 663 (1994) (quoting United States v.