BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION WASHINGTON, DC 20554
[…] This relief reflects Congress’ understanding that the limited financial resources available to smaller entities not affiliated with larger companies make some forms of regulation particularly burdensome.

282 47 U.S.C. § 543(m)(1).

283 Id. § 543(m)(2). See also 47 C.F.R. § 76.901(f) (“A small cable operator is an operator that, directly or through an affiliate, serves in the aggregate fewer than 1 percent of all subscribers in the United States and is not affiliated with any entity or entities whose gross annual revenues in the aggregate exceed $250,000,000.”).

ACA Comments MB Docket No. 16-42/CS Docket No. 97-80 91 April 22, 2016