BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION WASHINGTON, DC 20554
[…] 166 See Am. Libr. Ass’n v. FCC, 406 F.3d 689, 698 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (“The FCC, like other federal agencies, ‘literally has no power to act . . . unless and until Congress confers power upon it.” The Commission ‘has no constitutional or common law existence or authority, but only those authorities conferred upon it by Congress.’ . . . Hence, the FCC’s power to promulgate legislative regulations is limited to the scope of authority Congress has delegated to it.”) (American Library Association).

167 47 U.S.C. § 549(a).

ACA Comments MB Docket No. 16-42/CS Docket No. 97-80 59 April 22, 2016 multichannel video offerings.

As the Navigation Device NPRM notes, although Section 629 does not define the term

“navigation device,” this provision “directs the Commission to ‘adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability [from vendors unaffiliated with any MVPD] of . . . converter boxes, interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems.”168 The Navigation Device NPRM tentatively concludes that the