BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION WASHINGTON, DC 20554
[…] Commission to avoid adopting rules that require MVPDs to modify “features, functions, protocols, and other product and service options.”217

Regarding Section 335, whatever the precise scope of the Commission’s authority under that section, it expressly concerns regulation of “direct broadcast satellite” providers only.218

Section 335 does not extend to cable companies or others and, thus, cannot be relied upon to adopt the Navigation Device NPRM’s proposals as they would apply to MVPDs generally.

214 47 U.S.C. § 544a(d).

215 Navigation Device NPRM, ¶ 24 n.77, citing 47 U.S.C. § 544a(d) (directing the Commission to modify its regulations “to reflect improvements and changes in cable systems, television receivers, video cassette recorders, and similar technology”).

216 47 U.S.C. § 544a(c)(2)(D).

217 See id. § 544a(c)(1)(A).

218 See 47 U.S.C. § 335(a).

ACA Comments MB Docket No. 16-42/CS Docket No. 97-80 73 April 22, 2016

B. The Commission’s proposal violates constitutional and statutory non- delegation principles.