May 11, 2000
[…] 113 See, e.g., Section 706 Report to Congress at ¶ 4 (“We are encouraged that, as the demand for broadband capability increases, methods for delivering this digital information at high speeds to consumers are emerging in virtually all segments of the communications industry—wireline telephone, land-based (‘terrestrial’) and satellite wireless, and cable, to name a few.”).

114 See also 47 U.S.C. § 157 (“It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.”).

41 reasons as well, the Commission should reject commenters’ unsupported calls for divesture of

AOL’s procompetitive investment in GM.

2. There is no basis for concerns that the merger will harm MVPD competition by eliminating AOL or the Internet itself as a potential competitor