Fordham Review
[…] Id. at 2583; U.S. Indus., Inc. v. Gregg, 540 F.2d 142, 156 (3d Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 97 S.Ct. 2972 (1977); see Hughes Tool Co. v. Fawcett Publications, Inc., 290 A.2d 693, 695 (Del. Ch. 1972). The subject sequestration statute, Del. Code tit. 10, § 366 (1975), provides in pertinent part: "The Court may compel the appearance of the defendant by the seizure of all or any part of his property, which property may be sold under the order of the Court to pay the demand of the plaintiff, if the defendant does not appear, or otherwise defaults." 107. 97 S. Ct. at 2584; see, e.g., Hazard, supra note 90, at 283; Smit, supra note 72, at 607-08; Developments, supra note 6, at 950 & n.260. Justice Powell, in his concurring opinion in Shaffer, urged the "preservation of the common law concept of quasi in rem jurisdiction" in limited