Fordham Review
[…] The majority

(Supp. 1975); Nev. R. Civ. P. 4(e) (1973); N.J. Ct. R. Ann. 4:4-5 (West Supp. 1977); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.8 (1969); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, §§ 170.1, .8 (West Supp. 1976-77); Or. Rev. Stat. § 29.140 (1975); R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-5-6 (1969); S.C. Code § 15-9-710 (1976); S.D. Compiled Laws Ann. § 15-9-14 (1967); Vt. R. Civ. & App. P. 4(e)(2) (1971). Wash. Rev. Code § 4.28.100 (1962); W. Va. Code § 56-3-23 (1966); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 801.07 (West 1977); Wyo. Stat. § 1-265 (1957). 268.- N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law § 314 (McKinney 1972) provides a useful example. It reads in pertinent part: "Service without the state not giving personal jurisdiction in certain actions... Service may be made without the state ... where a levy upon property of the person to be served has been made within the state pursuant to an order of attachment or a chattel of such person has been seized in an action to recover a chattel." Id. 269. See note 106 supra. 270. 97 S. Ct. at 2582. 271. Id. at 2584. 272. E.g., Ark. Stat. Ann. § 31-101 (1962); Colo. R. Civ. P. 102 (Supp. 1976); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 26-1-1 (1954).