Fordham School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Life Ins. Co., 355 U.S. 220, 223-24 (1957) (same); text accompanying notes 222-24 supra. 245 Such a venue provision might, for instance, allow suits to be brought only in the district where the defendant is domiciled. 246 See, e.g., Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22 (1982) (venue in antitrust action against corpora- tion proper where defendant "is an inhabitant, . may be found or transacts business"); Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (Supp. V 1987) (venue proper where "defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the offer or sale took place, if the defendant participated therein"). 247 See Piper Aircraft Co. v. Reyno, 454 U.S. 235, 256 (1981); Gulf Oil Corp. v.