Fordham School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Limits based on venue restrictions, however, still apply. See notes 122-25 and accompanying text infra. 33 The scope of these statutory nationwide service of process provisions is further limited by internal constraints on the application of many of them. See, e.g., Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 5 (1982) (nationwide service of process provision applies only if court finds "that the ends of justice require that other parties should be brought before the court"); Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1965 (1982) (nationwide service of process provi- sion applies only if "the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court"). 34 See Sinclair, Service of Process: Rethinking