Fordham School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] against Omni Capital International, Ltd. and Omni Capital (collectively "Omni"), New York corporations that marketed a commodities futures investment program. 37 Omni impleaded Rudolf Wolff & Co., a British corporation employed by Omni to handle trades on the London Metals Exchange, and James Gourlay, a British citizen who, as Wolff's repre- sentative, solicited Omni's business. 38 Wolff and Gourlay moved to dis- miss the claims against them for lack of personal jurisdiction. 39 The district court determined that the requirements of service of process were not met and dismissed the claims.4° The Fifth Circuit affirmed, 4' and the

32 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (1982) ("process ... may be served in any ... district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found"); id. § 5 ("[Tihe court may cause [parties who, in the interest of justice, should be brought before the court] to be summoned, whether they reside in the district in which the court is held or not."). Limits based on venue restrictions, however, still apply.