CIRCUIT CLERKS’ MANUAL - CIVIL CASEFLOW MANAGEMENT PAGE 3-1
[…] Requests For , Production Of Documents, Etc.

Definitions

A is a “process to cause a witness to appear and give testimony”... Black’s Law Dictionary. A more technical and descriptive term for the ordinary subpoena is subpoena ad testificandum.

A is “a process by which the court, at the instance of a suitor, commands a witness who has in his/her possession or control some document or paper that is pertinent to the issues of a pending controversy, to produce it at trial.” Black’s Law Dictionary (3) Virginia Code § 8.01-2 (8) states that “‘summons’ and ‘subpoena’ may be used interchangeably and shall include a subpoena duces tecum for the production of documents and tangible things.”

Subpoena

1. How Issued. To Whom According to Va. Code § 8.01-407, a subpoena may be issued to command a person to attend to give evidence before a court, notary, or commissioner or