Blurring Lines: How Supplemental Unknowingly Gave the World Ancillary
[…] The import of both of these statutes is that they authorize, by their language, service of process for actions enforcing the rules of the acts of which they are a part and that they authorize service on the individuals who have broken those rules. In other words, both statutes authorize courts to subject defendants to personal liability in a foreign court. Compare this with the nationwide service of process for statutory interpleader.95 The statute states, "In any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under section 1335 of this title, a dis- trict court may issue its process for all claimants .... ,,96 First, the language "[i] n any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of in- terpleader" is considerably more limited than the aforementioned ex- amples. Service of process has been authorized for interpleader actions, not "any action" to enforce rights or duties under statutory rules. Second, the language authorizes "process for all claimants."