Kentucky Journal
[…] A warning order attorney is obligated to "make diligent ef- forts to inform the defendant, by mail, concerning the pendency and nature of the action against him."' 60 There is no obligation upon the warning order attorney to use certified mail, however.

1-%See id. § 394.260 (Cum. Supp. 1982); id. § 394.280(1) (1972). 15 See Gayle v. Gayle, 192 S.W.2d at 822; Bushong v. Bushong, 114 S.W.2d at 736. 156 See Minary v. Minary, 395 S.W.2d at 588. 157See Savin v. Delaney, 16 S.W.2d 1039 (Ky. 1929). 1'8KRS § 386.665(3) (Curn. Supp. 1982) provides: The petitioner shall cause notice of the time and place of the hearing of any petition to be given to any interested person or his attorney if he has ap- peared by attorney or requested that notice be given to his attorney. Notice shall be given: (a) by mailing a copy thereof in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure by certified, registered or ordinary first-class mail addressed to the person being notified at the post-office address given in his demand for notice, if any, or at his office or place of residence, if known; (b) by deliver- ing a copy thereof to the person being notified personally in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure; or (c) if the address, 6r identity of any person is not known and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, by publishing at least once a week for three (3) consecutive weeks, a copy thereof in a newspaper having general circulation in the county where the hearing is to be held, the last publication of which is to be at least ten (10) days before the time set for the hearing. 159 The escheat statute has satisfactory notice provisions regarding the administrative proceeding, KBS § 393.110(1), (2) (Cum. Supp. 1982), but has no such provisions in judicial proceedings to set aside the administrative proceeding. See id. § 393.160 (1972). 160CR 4.07(1).