Kentucky Journal
[…] All language in the statute after that phrase should be deleted.

2. Other Statutory Grants of Jurisdiction Over Nonresidents Although the major source of nonresident jurisdiction in Ken- tucky is the long-arm statute, Kentucky has many other statutory provisions which allow adjudication of claims involving nonresi- dent interested parties. After Shaffer, these statutes function in

3KRS § 454.210(2)(a)(6) (Cum. Supp. 1982). 39 See UNIF. INTERSTATE AND INTERNATIONAL PROCEDURE AcT § 1.03(5). 13 U.L.A. at 466 (simply allows jurisdiction as to a claim arising from a nonresident's "[having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this state.") 40 See e.g., Dubin v. City of Philadelphia, 34 Pa. D. & C. 61 (1938). KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 71 effect as specialized long-arm statutes for particular types of claims.