Case 1:15-cv-00061-DKW-BMK Document 14 Filed 04/23/15 Page 1 of 26 PageID #:
[…] 4 Section 242-1 states:

Object of action. (a) Action may be brought in any of the circuit courts by any person, against another person who claims, or who may claim, adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining such adverse claim.

(b) Action for the purpose of establishing title to real property may be brought in any of the circuit courts by any person who has been in adverse possession of such real property for not less than ten years.

R.L.H. § 242-1 (Supp. 1965). The current version of this statute is codified at section 669-1 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. That section does not mention in rem or in personam proceedings, but provides, similar to R.L.H. § 242-1, in relevant part:

(a) Action may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1 (2012).

20 Case 1:15-cv-00061-DKW-BMK Document 14 Filed 04/23/15 Page 21 of 26 PageID #:

50 Haw. at 202-03, 436 P.2d at 753 (emphasis added). The court considered

whether the nature of the action was converted from in personam to in rem by the