Yale & Policy Review Volume 12, Number 2, 1994
[…] The Court rejected this claim on the grounds that the Fourth Amendment is not the "sole constitutional provision in question when the Government seizes property subject to forfeiture. "329 The Court asserted that the seizure of property in a forfeiture action implicates at least two separate constitutional provisions, the warrant requirement of the Fourth Amendment and the Due Process requirement of the Fifth.33 ° Moreover, the

322. 21 U.S.C. §881(a)(7) (1992) provides for the forfeiture of real property "used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate" the commission of a drug-related crime. 323. 114 S. Ct. at 497-98. 324. 971 F.2d 1376 (9th Cir. 1992). Cf. United States v. Premises & Real Property at 4492 South Livonia Road, 889 F.2d 1258 (2d Cir. 1989), United States v. 900 Rio Vista Blvd., 803 F.2d 625 (11 th Cir. 1986). 325. See Fuentes v.