Yale & Policy Review Volume 12, Number 2, 1994
[…] This objective can only be achieved if criminals are prevented from transferring their assets to others. Thus, while there are provisions in other forfeiture statutes for allowing purchasers for value to set up a defense to forfeiture,2" there seems to be no precedent for allowing someone who receives a gift from a criminal to retain

258. "Because the success of any defense available under 881(a) will necessarily determine whether 881(h) applies, 881(a)(6) must allow an assertion of the defense before 881(h) applies." 113 S. Ct. at 1137. 259. 21 U.S.C. §853(c) (1988) provides a defense to forfeiture for an innocent purchaser for value: All right, title, and interest in property described in subsection (a) [describing property subject to forfeiture] of this section vests in the United States upon the commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture under this section. Any such property that is subsequently transferred to a person other than the defendant may be the subject of a special verdict of forfeiture and thereafter shall be ordered forfeited to the United States, unless the transferee establishes in a hearing . . . that he is a bona fide purchaser for value of such property who at the time of purchase was reasonably without cause to believe that the property was subject to forfeiture under this section. 260. See supra text accompanying notes 72-85. 261. Another way around the problem is to view the tile of property subject to forfeiture as being voidable, rather than void.