Yale & Policy Review Volume 12, Number 2, 1994
[…] See also Paul S. Grossman, Appellate Jurisdictionfor Civil Forfeiture: The Case for the Continuation of JurisdictionBeyond the Release of the Res, 59 FORDrHAM L. REv. 679, 686 (1991) (-[The rule in a forfeiture proceeding that removal of the seized property from the court's control results in a loss of jurisdiction by the appellate court has wide acceptance."). 174. This part of the government's argument relied on the Appropriations Clause of the Constitution, U.S. CONST., art. I, § 9, cl. 7, which provides: "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law." This article does not address the appropriations question since it is somewhat irrelevant to the issue of in rem jurisdiction. 175. 113 S.Ct. at 557. 176. 90 U.S. (23 Wall.) 458 (1875). 177. 13 U.S. (9 Cranch) 289 (1815). 178. 13 U.S. (9 Cranch) at 289. See also supra text accompanying notes